Privacy Policy

Rare Diamond Investor (RDI) is committed to the safeguard and responsible use of the personal information that you share with us.

What information do we collect?

This site does not collect personal identifying information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. The site may collect personal identifying information in several ways including through e-newsletter lists, mailing lists, online request forms, feedback forms, surveys, or personal interest forms. This site does not collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information is collected when ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How do we protect your information?

We take the protection of the personal information you provide very seriously. Personal information collected is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

When passing information over the Internet, information is protected through the use of 128 bit encryption, specifically through the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. However, perfect security on the Internet does not yet exist and we cannot warrant that our transfer of data is impenetrable or invulnerable to hackers. Furthermore, when passing information over email (such as the final report for the website review), information is unsecured. The user accepts all responsibility for this low level of security when using our website.

Internal data is shared through secured transmissions and maintained in secured databases.

We may hire certain outside contractors to perform services on our behalf (such as shipping). We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to complete the desired task. They are not permitted to use customer information for any other purpose.

Information submitted to us may be transferred across national boundaries to or from our staff or contractors in other countries. We will only disclose information if required to do so by law, legal process or if in good faith it is deemed necessary for the public interest.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies.

Usage tracking.

We do track usage patterns on our sites and break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser). However, we do not match this information with users’ personally identifiable information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Retention of Your Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law. We will ensure that guidelines and procedures with respect to the retention of personal information are maintained. These guidelines will include minimum and maximum retention periods and will conform to any legislative requirements. Subject to any legislative requirement to retain records, personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Other Sites Which May Be Linked to this Site

We may contain links to other Internet sites maintained by third parties for your convenience only. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may enter another web site for which we have no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Statement.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us here.

Still have a question ? Get in touch with us today!

Contact us